Church Leader/Officers - Centreville Adventist Church Bahamas

"The church in the heart of the city, with the city in its heart."

 

Church Leaders            

Click HERE for complete list of 2016

Click HERE for complete list of 2015

Click HERE for complete list of 2014

Click HERE for complete list of 2013

 

Local Elders at Centreville Church                                               Assignments

Harrison Moxey

First Elder

Yvon Cherenfant Freeman Duncanson Sidney Forbes Solomon Gibson David Knowles Oral Gibson Charles Zonicle Clayton Forbes

 

Church Board 2015 (39 Members)  Voted November 8, 2014

Pastor Peter Joseph (as of January 31, 2015), Chair; Harrison Moxey II, First elder, Sydney Forbes, Charles B. Zonicle, Clayton Forbes, Oral Gibson, Yvon Cherenfant, Freeman Duncanson, Solomon Gibson, David Knowles, Esther Vincent, Perry Heastie, Katherina Smith, Denise Greene, Tanya Hanna, Valentino Hanna, Portia Barnett, Georgette Burrows, Rodman Forbes, Sherry Burrows, Audrey Wright, Rebecca Johnson, Women’s Ministries Coordinator,  Josette Forbes, Dorneika Ritchie, Anthony Frankson, C. Henry Gibson, Teddy McDonald, Catherine Gibson, Carlton Wright, Margaret Guillaume, Marcia Cleare, Rose Gibson, Floor Members, Donavon Dorsett, Betty Bowe, Lillian Rolle, Grace Bostwick, Christoper Pennerman, Hadassah Greene

 

 

Church Officers for 2015

Word Format    PDF Format

 Voted November 8, 2014, Updated January 28, 2015

 

Elders

First: Harrison Moxey II

Sydney Forbes

Charles B. Zonicle

Clayton Forbes

Oral Gibson

Yvon Cherenfant

Solomon Gibson

Freeman Duncanson

David Knowles

 

  

Deacons

Head: Perry Heastie

Asst: C. Henry Gibson

Asst: Alwn Hinds

Donavon Dorsett

Alfred McCartney

Christopher McKinney

Ermilien Louis

Hector Valcin

Jacque Louis

Leonardo Moxey

Lowell Gibson

Nekell Bethel

Nekeno Bethel

Nicholas Morley

Patrick Panza

Shanqile Adderley

Sylvester Charles

Valentino Hanna

William Burrows

 

Junior Deacons

Antonio Hanna

Chino Storr

Christophe’ Pennerman

Christopher Pennerman II

Clayton Forbes Jr.

Daniel Wallace

Dino Panza

Don Simmons

Dwayne Wallace II

James Beckford

Jayson Greene II

Justin Bethel

Michael Zonicle

 

 

Treasury Dept.

Head: Esther Vincent

Betty Bowe

Carla Hamilton

Lowell Gibson

Portia Barnett

Tanya Young

Valentino Hanna

 

Stewardship / Investment Director

Valentino Hanna

Asst: Tanya Young

 

Church Clerk

Head: Denise Greene

Pierrica Heastie

Jacquie Gibson

Christopher Pennerman

 

Personal Ministries

Head: David Knowles

Asst: Margaret Guillaume

 

Personal Min. Secretary Head: Georgina Panza

Asst: Nicholas Morley

 

Interest Coordinator:

Head: Portia Barnett

Leann Turnquest

Joan Norman

 

Deaconesses

Head: Katherina Smith

Asst: Sherry Beneby

Bessie Bethel

Carolyn McDonald

Deah Duvalier

Diane Fernander

Dorothea Ritchie

Elaine Sands

Georgette Burrows

Jackie Armstrong Thompson

Joyce Moxey

Judith Heastie

Laura Forbes

Linnette Thurston

Majorie Tucker

Manette Merlene

Margaret Guillaume

Maria Thompson

Marklyn Senior

Myrtle Scavella

Sylvia Charlton

 

Junior Deaconesses

Adawm Symonette

Ashley Thompson

Hadassah Greene

Keturah Forbes

Lisa Duvalier

Willeisha Burrows

 

Spirit of Prophecy Coordinator

Leonard A. Johnson

 

Prayer Ministry Coordinator

David Knowles

 

Trust Officers

Head: Catherine Gibson

Asst: Tanya Hanna

 

Health Ministries Coordinator

Head: Rebecca Johnson

Durward Bostwick

Marlne McKinney

Anthony Frankson

 

Public Affairs & Religious Liberty (PARL) Leader

Head: Carlton Wright

Donavon Dorsett

Tanya Young

Clayton Forbes

 

Education Secretary

Head: Georgette Burrows

Marie Taylor

Edith Young

Virginia Zonicle

William Zonicle

Laurna Clarke

Jackie Armstrong Thompson

 

Publishing Secretary

Head: Marcia Cleare

Asst: Victoria Forbes

 

Sabbath School Supt.

Head: Tanya Hanna

Deborah Zonicle

Tanya Young

Marcia Cleare

Carlton Wright

 

Sabbath Sch. Secretary

Head: Hadassah Greene

Clovette Allen

Deah Duvalier

Keturah Forbes

Lisa Duvalier

 

SS Extension 

Head: Dorothea Ritchie

Clayton Forbes

Victoria Forbes

Shirley Carey

Jacque Louis

Nicholas Morley

Lillian Rolle

Ethlyn Gibson

Carolyn McDonald

Betty Farrington

 

SS-Young Adults Leaders

Head: Jeffrey Greene

Valderine Heastie

 

 

SS-Youth Leaders

Head: Denise Johnson

Zenobia McKenzie

Nicholas Morley

 

SS-Earliteens Leaders:

Head: Barbara McCartney

Winston Symonette

Estell Gibson

 

SS-Juniors Leaders:

Head: Jayson Greene

Damian Turnquest

Donovan Dorsett

 

SS Primary Leaders:

Head: ___________

Esther Vincent

Althea Tinker

 

 

SS Kindergarten

Leaders:

Head: Betty Bowe

Cindi Scavella

Josette Forbes

Margaret Forbes

 

SS-Cradle Roll Leader:

Head: Laurie Miller

Anastasia Brice

Denise Moxey

Laurna Clarke

 

Youth Director:

Sherry Burrows

 

Adventist Youth Dept:

Head: Deah Duvalier

Hadassah Greene

Nicholas Morley

Pierrica Heastie

Christopher Pennerman

Chile Fernandez

Daniel Bostwick

 

Pathfinders & Adventurer Director:

Grace Bostwick

 

Youth Dept.

Secretary

Lisa Duvalier

 

Youth Sponsors

Victoria Forbes

Glorian Storr

 

Music Director

Head: Audrey Wright

Asst: Lorraine Duvalier

 

Sanctuary Choir

Asst: Virginia Zonicle

 

Youth Choir

Head: Audrey Wright

 

Children’s Choir

Head: Robin Adderley

Asst: Daviett Powell

 

 

Church Musicians

Audrey Wright

Lorraine Duvalier

Lillian Rolle

Claranell Smith

 

 

Choristers

Head: Philip Antonio

Charles Zonicle

Deah Duvalier

Nicholas Morley

Pastor Paul Scavella

Portia Barnett

Stanley Major

Winston Symonette

 

Music Committee

Head: Audrey Wright

Lorraine Duvalier

Virginia Zonicle

Robin Adderley

Harrison Moxey II

 

 

Family Life Ministries Coordinators:

(Pastor Peter  Joseph)

 

Adventist Men Coordinator

Sydney Forbes

 

Women’s Ministry Coordinator:

Debbie Zonicle (Voted Jan 24, 2015)

  

Children’s Ministry. Coordinator:

Josette Forbes

 

Singles Ministry Coordinator

Dorneika Ritchie

 

Special Needs Team

Head: Anthony Frankson

 

Safety Team

C. Henry Gibson: Safety Officer

 

Security Team

Teddy McDonald: Security Officer

 

Communications Team

Audio-Visual - IT Streaming

Chair: Rodman Forbes

Jayson Greene I

Damian Turnquest

Nekeno Bethel

Jayson Greene II

Clayton Forbes Jr.

Christopher Pennerman

Justin Bethel

Lowell Gibson

 

Bulletin / Editorial

Sherry Burrows

Rekell Griffin

Cindi Scavella

 

Web Ministry

Barrington Brennen

Dorneika Ritchie

Damian Turnquest

 

Community Service Leader: Margaret Guillaume

Asst: Marie Taylor

Asst: Carolyn McDonald

 

Community Service

Secretaries:

Chinta McDonald

Edith Young

 

Community Service Team

Shirley Carey

Georgette Burrows

Cindi Scavella

Marguerite Rolle

Betty Farrington

Vanria Trotman

 

Fellowship Coordinator

Head: Rose Gibson

Esther Burrows

Portia Barnett

Laura Forbes

Laura Rolle

Deah Duvalier

Chinta McDonald

Janet McDonald

 

Church Beautification

Head: Laura Rolle

Althea Tinker

Nelda Bowe

Marjorie Tucker

Glenda Adderley

Valderine Heastie

Leann Turnquest

 

Vacation Bible School Coordinator:

Marie Taylor

Asst: Josette Forbes

 

 

Church Board

Chair: Barrington Brennen

Harrison Moxey II

Sydney Forbes

Charles B. Zonicle

Clayton Forbes

Oral Gibson

Yvon Cherenfant

Freeman Duncanson

Solomon Gibson

David Knowles

Esther Vincent

Perry Heastie

Katherina Smith

Denise Greene

Tanya Hanna

Valentino Hanna

Portia Barnett

Georgette Burrows

Rodman Forbes

Sherry Burrows

Audrey Wright

Rebecca Johnson

Women’s Min. Coordinator

Josette Forbes

Dorneika Ritchie

Anthony Frankson

C. Henry Gibson

Teddy McDonald

Catherine Gibson

Carlton Wright

Margaret Guillaume

Marcia Cleare

Rose Gibson

Floor Members

Donavon Dorsett

Betty Bowe

Lillian Rolle

Grace Bostwick

Christoper Pennerman

Hadassah Greene

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Copyright 2013 Communication Department, Centreville Seventh-day Adventist Church

Fifth Terrace off Collins Ave, Centreville, Nassau, The Bahamas

1-242-322 4050, 1-242-325-3097  ● centrevillechurchbahamas@gmail.com